My partner visa application has been refused. Can I appeal the decision?

My partner visa application has been refused. Can I appeal the decision?

In most cases, yes – but there is a strict time limit of only 21 days to lodge an appeal with the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) once your partner visa has been refused. A Registered Migration Agent Australia will confirm for you if you can lodge an appeal in your circumstances and advise your options. What are the costs and timeframes of an appeal with the AAT? AAT application...
Why you shouldn’t apply for your Australian working holiday visa yet…

Why you shouldn’t apply for your Australian working holiday visa yet…

In March 2018, the Australian government implemented minimum work experience requirements for most work visas. The new TSS visa requires at least 2 years of paid, full-time, highly relevant work experience, and the employer nomination scheme and regional scheme both now require at least 3 years of experience. The subclass 485 Temporary Graduate visa allows certain Diploma graduates to apply for an 18-month unrestricted work visa, and Degree level...